Top 10 Finalists Announced for 2020 Small Business BC Awards

Drumroll please…

After two months of nominations, voting and enthusiasm from small businesses around the province, the time has come to reveal the Top 10 Semi-Finalists for the 2020 Small Business BC Awards.

We’ve spent the last week hard at work counting your votes. And, alongside our partners at Canada Post, we’d like to extend our congratulations to all of the outstanding businesses that participated this year. We received over 600 nominations from around the province, and tens of thousands of votes, highlighting the importance and reach of British Columbia’s small business community.

As the largest small business awards competition in British Columbia, these awards not only recognize the outstanding achievements of local entrepreneurs, they also provide a powerful platform for future success.

 

So, without further ado, here are your 2020 Top 10 Semi-Finalists:

Premier’s People’s Choice Award

Presented by the Province of British Columbia 

Airrays Drone Service, Fort Fraser
Boteco Brasil, Vancouver
Catoro Café, Vancouver
Elegant Studios, Surrey
Flax Sleep, Vancouver
Griottes Polyglottes, Vancouver
Meikle Studio, Salmon Arm
Reuse Bags,
Port Moody
Skwalwen Botanicals,
Brackendale
Sue’s Clothesline, Creston

Best Community Impact

Presented by Vancity

Blissed Out Yoga and Fitness, 100 Mile House
Catoro Café, Vancouver
Ginger Jars, Gibsons
Guru Nanaks Free Kitchen, New Westminster
Happy Gut, Castlegar
IRL Construction, Vancouver
New Tew Yew, West Kelowna
Nutmeg and Co, Vancouver
Rio Theatre
, Vancouver
Squamish Connector, Squamish

Best Company

Advanced Storage Centres, North Vancouver
ASAP Office Supplies, Langley
Duttons Co. Real Estate, Victoria
Evision Media, Abbotsford
Foxy Box Wax Bar, Victoria
Green Chair Recycling, Vancouver
Harbour West Consulting, North Vancouver
Salt N Sear Catering, Port Coquitlam
Sportball Vancouver, Vancouver
Twirling Umbrellas, Kelowna

Best Employer

40 Knots Winery, Comox
Business Max Consulting, Nanaimo
Emelles Catering, Vancouver
Geoscan Subsurface Surveys, Burnaby
Granted Consulting, Vancouver
Grizzly Force, Vancouver
Kleiner Services, Burnaby
Propel Solutions, Vancouver
WithinUs Natural Health, Burnaby
Woodside Enterprises, Chilliwack

Best Immigrant Entrepreneur

Presented by BDC

Accuracia Security Patrol Limited, Surrey
Amiante Environmental Consulting, Abbotsford
High Beam Dreams,
Gibsons
i4C Innovation, Trail
Liquids + Solids Cultural Innovations, Vancouver
Magnum Construction Services Inc., New Westminster
Mansouri Immigration Firm,
West Vancouver
Tangrace Construction Group,
Vancouver
The Velvet Underground,
Whistler
Yellobean Total Clean,
Gibsons

Best Innovation

Presented by Western Economic Diversification Canada

Advanced Quality Systems, Vancouver
Apollo Exchange,
Vancouver
Aux Box Inc., Nanoose Bay
Ay Lelum The Good House of Design, Nanaimo
Goose Insurance, Vancouver
Grizzly Force, Vancouver
Kinzoo, Vancouver
Pick Eco Refills, Chilliwack
Reusable Bubble Tea Cup, Vancouver
Wordzite Security, Port Moody

Best Marketer*

Ay Lelum Good House of Design, Nanaimo
Culture Co., Chilliwack
Culture Kefir Co., Richmond
Element IQ, Coquitlam
Emelle’s Catering,
Vancouver
Hunter Browns, Richmond
Rio Theatre, Vancouver
Shackmaster Home, Lantzville
Summit Tiny Homes, Vernon
Urban Bella Marketing, Vancouver
Wize Vodka Soda, Vancouver

(As there was a tie for 10th, we have included 11 businesses in this category)

Best Youth Entrepreneur

Presented by KPU

Droplet Home Goods, Vancouver
Eat the Dishes, Surrey
Elevate Ultimate, Burnaby
Finch the Label, Vancouver
Flourist, Vancouver
Mismack Clean Cosmetics, Salmon Arm
Pamper Day Spa, Salmon Arm
Raven Hair Salon, Vernon
Sea to Sky Sourdough, Whistler
Sweet Lavations, 108 Mile Ranch

The Next Phase

These businesses will now be invited to submit an Extended Application Form which will be used by our judging panel to determine the Top 5 Finalists, who will be invited to pitch why they are BC’s best.

Winners will be announced at our Small Business BC Awards Gala on February 21, 2020 at the Vancouver Convention Centre.

All winners will receive the Premier’s Prize in the amount of $1,500 cash, a one-year All-Access Pass to Small Business BC education and experts, and the honour of being named a top BC small business.

Buy Tickets

The Small Business BC Awards Gala will bring together over 600 small business owners, supporters, providers and government officials to network at a glittering reception. Tickets come with a three-course dinner and two complimentary drink tickets, as well as access to pre- and post-event networking.

Hosted by a special guest Emcee, this is THE event where small businesses are acknowledged for their outstanding achievements and contributions to their community and the BC economy.

Join us as we raise a glass in honour of the small businesses, on their night to shine on the podium.

Our Partners
View All